?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Well, I've read all the Longmire Walt/Henry slash on AO3. There is a shocking lack thereof, which I feel I must rectify by writing some. I'm really surprised how little there is, though there is tons of Walt/Vic -- which, while I can certainly see the chemistry (but then who wouldn't have chemistry with Katee Sackhoff, really? lol), is a whole bag of tricks I'm not into as much, mainly because canonically she's kind of a trainwreck in terms of relationships, and Walt is so not... so I see that as being a volcano that would destroy everything in its path (including both of them)...

...and also because, damn, I just find the Walt/Henry chemistry to be the constant glowing embers of a fire that burns hot and then maybe simmers down for a while and then flares up again in a kind of "we don't talk about it BUT IT'S THERE" kind of way.

So if anyone knows of any Walt/Henry Longmire slash that isn't on AO3 and which I should read, by all means -- please let me know.

Also: recently saw a Spanish language film called "La isla minima" (aka Marshlands), a disappearance/mystery set in the Andalusian marshlands in 1980*.

Interestingly it pinged me like S1 of True Detective, with the same kind of desolate, isolated rural swampland horrors-beneath-the-surface vibe, but without the supernatural or philosophical stuff (and only slight slashy twinges). Apparently I'm not the only person to have felt the True Detective S1 vibe from it, though apparently it was in production before TD S1 was.

It is really good. I recommend it, if you don't mind subtitles. It is suspenseful and thought provoking.

*with all the textual and subtextual post-Franco dread that implies

Cross-posted from DW

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
ride_4ever
Jun. 9th, 2016 12:41 am (UTC)
Is that beta request for beta'ing Walt/Henry? If so -- and if no spoilers for season 4 -- I volunteer!

(BTW, there's over 200 Longmire fics at FF.net, but fic there usually is below AO3 standards and usually isn't slash. I haven't actually read any of the fic there -- I just know it exists.)
verushka70
Jun. 9th, 2016 03:29 am (UTC)
<
Yes, it IS for Walt/Henry fic, lol! No, no spoilers. And, YAY!

I tend to avoid FF.net because every time I've ever looked for fic there, it seems to be overwhelmingly that of children who can't be bothered with betas. Or any kind of proofreading. Or even spellcheck, apparently. Plus with the restrictions on explicit material (as in, there can't be any, and periodically all explicit stories that violate those terms of service get purged), I just would rather take my business elsewhere, y'know?

Hey, it just occurred to me: maybe there's some on older-not-dead? I mean, Walt and Henry are both clearly over 40. I'll have to check the tags on fic on older-not-dead.
ride_4ever
Jun. 9th, 2016 03:54 am (UTC)
Re: <
OMG, of course older_not_dead is a perfect place for Walt/Henry! And now I'm being attacked by the plotbunnies for that!

And yeah, FF.net is troublesome in so many ways...I mostly stay away (and I particularly hate how so many of the writers there have AN's that say stuff like "please be nice to me...I don't really know this show and I don't use a beta...and if you don't tell me you like this then I just won't continue the next chapter". Gah. And then there is the whole censorship thing there.
dreamtimegirl
Aug. 6th, 2016 02:52 pm (UTC)
Hi!

So I'm basically a month behind on this post, sorry!

If you're still looking for a beta for Henry/Walt fic I'm 100% there. I love the pairing so much, and I can't believe it doesn't get more attention. I'm not writing at the moment, but I'd love to help out with any fics that are in the works.
verushka70
Aug. 6th, 2016 10:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you for replying! I now have a beta. So far they're just some small PWPWF (with feelings) drabbles. They may lead to a larger Walt/Henry fic, but I will post them as separate parts of either drabbles in a series, or separate chapters of a larger work. Most probably a series of drabbles, as I'm not sure they'll get any more plotty than they are, lol. I will post here (on LJ/DW) when I upload to AO3. So if you subscribe to the Walt/Henry relationship on AO3, or you look here, either way, you'll see it.

btw I love your icon -- looks like a line drawing of the old Basil Rathbone/Nigel Bruce-cast Sherlock Holmes movies I used to watch Sundays with my grandmother. My earliest exposure to slash, I suppose -- that or the strange Kirk/Spock feeling I got when my older sibs tuned in to Star Trek reruns!
dreamtimegirl
Aug. 10th, 2016 04:37 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to those drabbles! Despite the lack of Walt/Henry fic, I refuse to believe I'm the only one who hears "Deputise me!" as something else entirely.

Holmes/Watson is the best possible slash beginning, and I speak from experience there :P The icon is referencing a fanfic by Katie Forsythe called Twelfth Night.
verushka70
Aug. 11th, 2016 12:19 am (UTC)
I refuse to believe I'm the only one who hears "Deputise me!" as something else entirely.

You're definitely not.
:)

I've puzzled as to why there is so little Longmire, and I still haven't figured it out. If I were academic, I'd seriously consider some research on the topic with social media polls and whatnot, lol.

But now that I've read some of the novels, I see why there is so much Walt/Vic fic. That explicit, canonical Walt/Vic is not in the actual series (though it happens in either book 2 or 3, pretty early on in the series of books). I get the feeling TPTB's long game for the TV series is toying with it because m/f UST is a long-standing TV trope/tradition that has worked in tons of series over the decades.

OTOH m/m UST also has almost as long a history of pulling viewers in and keeping them watching (especially partnerships/right hand man scenarios, whether official or unofficial). So we'll see how it goes. (SPOILERS:) S4 has Walt and Henry moving away from each other in terms of lawful/outside the law actions/methods, so TPTB are clearly kind of driving a wedge between them, and it'll be interesting to see how that plays out in S5 -- hopefully in some kind of climactic friendship breakup/breakdown that will then require some emotional rapprochement and forgiveness, i.e. the canonical het guys' m/m UST equivalent of makeup sex. Maybe then there'll be some 'splosions of Walt/Henry fic... (END SPOILERS)

Holmes/Watson is the best possible slash beginning, and I speak from experience there :P The icon is referencing a fanfic by Katie Forsythe called Twelfth Night.
Yes. Other than perhaps Alexander and Hephaestion, that might be the oldest slash pairing ever... in terms of TV consumption, older than Kirk/Spock, heh.

I probably won't get to posting Walt/Henry stuff until mid-September. I have too much going on right now, as does my beta. I'll be going on vacay after Labor Day and hope to catch up on writing and let the muse lead me to more Walt/Henry.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )